FIL Announces Schedule for 2016 Men's U19s

Home/U19 Men, World Events/FIL Announces Schedule for 2016 Men's U19s

FIL Announces Schedule for 2016 Men's U19s

(TORONTO, ONTARIO) The Federation of International Lacrosse has finalized the schedule for the 2016 FIL U19 Men’s World Lacrosse Championship to take place at Coquitlam Town Centre in Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada from July 7-16, 2016.

Sixteen teams will compete for the world title including Blue Division teams Canada, the United States, the Iroquois Nationals, Australia and England; Red Division teams Israel, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Germany and Mexico; and Green Division entries from Spain, China, Ireland, Scotland, Korea and Colombia. This 2016 world tournament will be the debut at the U19 level for half of the teams: Israel, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Mexico, Spain, China, Ireland and Colombia.

The United States has won all seven previous Under 19 world championship tournaments since they commenced in 1988. But with the international growth of the game and parity at the top, evidenced by two U.S. losses in the last U-19 worlds held in Turku, Finland, in the round-robin stage, anything is possible in 2016. The last tournament was held in 2012 in Finland, with the United States defeating Canada in the championship final.

—Andy Watson, Marketing and Communications, 2016 World Lacrosse

For details visit: http://www.2016worldlax.com/
For tickets go to: http://www.2016worldlax.com/tickets.html

Divisions

BLUE DIVISION

Australia
Canada
England
Iroquois Nationals
United States

RED DIVISION

Germany
Hong Kong
Israel
Mexico
Taiwan

GREEN DIVISION

China
Colombia
Korea
Ireland
Scotland
Spain

 

Schedule

All Times are PDT

Thursday, July 7 – Round Robin 1 Time Field
Opening Ceremony 1
Canada v United States 19:30 1
Friday, July 8 – Round Robin 1 Time Field
Spain v China 9:30 2
Israel v Hong Kong 10:00 1
Ireland v Scotland 12:30 2
Taiwan v Germany 13:00 1
Korea v Columbia 16:00 1
England v Iroquois Nationals 19:30 1
Saturday, July 9 – Round Robin 2 Time Field
Germany v Mexico 9:30 2
Ireland v Spain 10:00 1
Hong Kong v Taiwan 12:30 2
China v Korea 13:00 1
Scotland v Columbia 15:30 2
United States v Australia 16:00 1
England v Canada 19:30 1
Sunday, July 10 – Round Robin 3 Time Field
Korea v Ireland 9:30 2
Taiwan v Israel 10:00 1
Colombia v China 12:30 2
Hong Kong v Mexico 13:00 1
Spain v Scotland 15:30 2
Australia v England 16:00 1
Canada v Iroquois Nationals 19:30 1
Monday, July 11 – Round Robin 4 Time Field
Mexico v Taiwan 9:30 2
Colombia v Ireland 10:00 1
Israel v Germany 12:30 2
Scotland v China 13:00 1
Korea v Spain 15:30 2
Australia v Canada 16:00 1
Iroquois Nationals v United States 19:30 1
Tuesday, July 12 – Round Robin 5 Time Field
Spain v Colombia 9:30 2
Mexico v Israel 10:00 1
China v Ireland 12:30 2
Germany v Hong Kong 13:00 1
Scotland v Korea 15:30 2
United States v England 16:00 1
Iroquois Nationals v Australia 19:30 1
Wednesday, July 13 – Play-In Games Time Field
Red 4 v Green 4 9:30 1
Green 2 v Red 2 10:00 2
Quarterfinals Time Field
Blue 3 v Green 1 12:30 1
Red 1 v Blue 4 15:30 1
Thursday, July 14
Semi-Finals (13th-16th Place)
Time Field
Gm 40: Green 6 v Loser Red 4/Green 4 9:30 2
Gm 41: Red 5 v Green 5 10:00 1
Semi-Finals (9th-12th Place) Time Field
Gm 42: Loser Green 2/Red 2 v Winner Red 4/Green 4 12:30 2
Gm 43: Green 3 v Red 3 13:00 1
Semi-Finals (5th-8th Place) Time Field
Gm 44: Loser Blue 4/Red 1 v Loser Blue 3/Green 1 15:30 2
Gm 46: Winner Green 2/Red 2 v Blue 5 18:30 2
Championship Semi-Finals Time Field
Gm 45: Winner Red 1/Blue 4 v Blue 1 16:30 1
Gm 47: Blue 2 v Winner Blue 3/Green 1 19:30 1
Friday, July 15
Positional Games
Time Field
15th Place: Loser Gm 40 v Loser Gm 41 10:30 1
13th Place: Winner Gm 41 v Winner Gm 40 11:30 2
11th Place: Loser Gm 42 v Loser Gm 43 13:30 1
9th Place: Winner Gm 43 v Winner Game 42 16:30 1
7th Place: Loser Gm 46 v Loser Gm 44 19:30 1
Saturday, July 16
Medal Games
Time Field
5th Place: Winner Gm 44 v Loser Gm 46 10:00 1
Bronze: Loser Gm 47 v Loser Gm 45 13:00 1
Gold: Winner Gm 45 v Winner Gm 47 16:00 1
 

FIL Men’s U19 World Lacrosse Championships contacts:

Organizing Committee

For more information about the tournament and event sponsorships, please contact:
Cliff Pascas, Event Chair
cliffp@2016worldlax.com

For Media inquiries, please contact

Andy Watson, Marketing and Communications
andy.watson@2016worldlax.com

Sponsorships/Finance

Garth Cambrey
garthc@2016worldlax.com

Logistics

Jane Boutilier
janeb@2016worldlax.com

Tournament Director

Dirk Rachfall
dirkr@2016worldlax.com

Volunteer Coordinator

Tricia Rachfall
volunteer@2016worldlax.com

Web Enquiries

Kim Peterson
webmaster@2016worldlax.com

 

About the FIL

The Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) is the international governing body for men’s and women’s lacrosse. The FIL currently has 54 member nations and holds five World Championships (women’s and men’s field, women’s and men’s U19 field and men’s indoor.) The FIL is responsible for the governance and integrity of all forms of lacrosse and provides responsive and effective leadership to support the sports’ development throughout the world.

By | 2017-04-21T14:54:35+00:00 March 28th, 2016|U19 Men, World Events|Comments Off on FIL Announces Schedule for 2016 Men's U19s

About the Author:

FIL Admin manages the Federation of International Lacrosse website and regularly contributes posts and updates.