FIL 2016 Men's U19s Schedule UPDATE

Home/Men/U19 Men/FIL 2016 Men's U19s Schedule UPDATE

FIL 2016 Men's U19s Schedule UPDATE

(TORONTO, ONTARIO) Updated June 15, 2016

The official tournament schedule for the world juniors of field lacrosse is now released, beginning with a showdown of rivals on July 7 between host Canada and the seven-time defending champion United States.

All games will be held at Coquitlam Town Centre. Opening Ceremonies and the marquee round-robin Canada-USA game will take place on Thursday July 7, with the opening face-off following the opening ceremonies at approximately 7:30 p.m. Ticket information is available here.

A record-high 14 teams will compete for the world title including Blue Division teams Canada, the United States, the Iroquois Nationals, Australia and England; Red Division teams Israel, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Germany and Mexico; and Green Division entries from China, Ireland, Scotland and Korea. This 2016 world tournament will be the debut at the U19 level for six of the teams: Israel, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Mexico, China and Ireland.

The United States has won all seven previous Under 19 world championship tournaments since they commenced in 1988. But with the international growth of the game and parity at the top, evidenced by two U.S. losses in the last U-19 worlds held in Turku, Finland, in the round-robin stage, anything is possible in 2016. The last tournament was held in 2012 in Finland, with the United States defeating Canada in the championship final.

—Andy Watson, Marketing and Communications, 2016 World Lacrosse

For details visit: http://www.2016worldlax.com/
For tickets go to: http://www.2016worldlax.com/tickets.html

Divisions

BLUE DIVISION

Australia
Canada
England
Iroquois Nationals
United States

RED DIVISION

Germany
Hong Kong
Israel
Mexico
Taiwan

GREEN DIVISION

China
Korea
Ireland
Scotland

 

Tournament ScheduleAll Times are PDT

2016 U-19 WORLD MEN’S LACROSSE CHAMPIONSHIP
Updated June 15, 2016

July 7-16, 2016 • Coquitlam Town Centre • Coquitlam, B.C.

July 7

Opening Ceremonies
Canada vs USA, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

July 8

Mexico vs China, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)*
Israel vs Hong Kong, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
Ireland vs Scotland, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
Taiwan vs Germany, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Iroquois Nationals vs England, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

July 9

Germany vs Mexico, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Hong Kong vs Taiwan, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)
China vs Korea, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
USA vs Australia, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Canada vs England, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

July 10

Korea vs Ireland, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Taiwan vs Israel, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
Germany vs Scotland, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)*
Hong Kong vs Mexico, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
Australia vs England, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Canada vs Iroquois Nationals, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

July 11

Mexico vs Taiwan, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Israel vs Germany, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
Korea vs Hong Kong, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)*
Scotland vs China, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
Canada vs Australia, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Iroquois Nationals vs USA, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

July 12

Scotland vs Korea, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Mexico vs Israel, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
China vs Ireland, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Germany vs Hong Kong, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
USA vs England, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Iroquois Nationals vs Australia, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

July 13
Quarter-Finals

QF1: 4th-Place Red vs 4th-Place Green, 9:30 a.m. (Stadium)
QF2: 2nd-Place Red vs 2nd Place Green, 10 a.m. (Field 2)
QF3: 3rd-Place Blue vs 1st-Place Green, 12:30 p.m. (Stadium)
QF4: 5th-Place Red vs 3rd-Place Green, 1 p.m. (Field 2)
QF5: 4th-Place Blue vs 1st-Place Red, 3:30 p.m. (Stadium)

July 14
Semifinals
9th to 12th Place

9-12 SF1: Winner of QF1 vs Loser of QF2, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)
9-12 SF2: 3rd-Place Red vs Winner of QF4, 1 p.m. (Stadium)

5th to 8th Place

5-8 SF1: Loser of QF5 vs Loser of QF3, 3:30 p.m. (Field 2)
5-8 SF2: Winner of QF2 vs 5th-Place Blue, 6:30 p.m. (Field 2)

Championship Semifinals

Championship SF1: 1st-Place Blue vs Winner of QF5, 4:30 p.m. (Stadium)
Championship SF2: 2nd-Place Blue vs Winner of QF3, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

July 15
Positional Games

13th Place, 10:30 a.m. (Stadium)
11th Place, 1:30 p.m. (Stadium)
9th Place, 4:30 p.m. (Stadium)
7th Place, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

July 16

5th Place, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
Bronze-Medal Game, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
Gold-Medal Game, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Closing Ceremonies

 

FIL Men’s U19 World Lacrosse Championships contacts:

Organizing Committee

For more information about the tournament and event sponsorships, please contact:
Cliff Pascas, Event Chair
cliffp@2016worldlax.com

For Media inquiries, please contact

Andy Watson, Marketing and Communications
andy.watson@2016worldlax.com

Sponsorships/Finance

Garth Cambrey
garthc@2016worldlax.com

Logistics

Jane Boutilier
janeb@2016worldlax.com

Tournament Director

Dirk Rachfall
dirkr@2016worldlax.com

Volunteer Coordinator

Tricia Rachfall
volunteer@2016worldlax.com

Web Enquiries

Kim Peterson
webmaster@2016worldlax.com

 

About the FIL

The Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) is the international governing body for men’s and women’s lacrosse. The FIL currently has 54 member nations and holds five World Championships (women’s and men’s field, women’s and men’s U19 field and men’s indoor.) The FIL is responsible for the governance and integrity of all forms of lacrosse and provides responsive and effective leadership to support the sports’ development throughout the world.

By | 2017-04-21T14:54:34+00:00 June 17th, 2016|U19 Men|Comments Off on FIL 2016 Men's U19s Schedule UPDATE

About the Author:

FIL Admin manages the Federation of International Lacrosse website and regularly contributes posts and updates.