PrevNext

Copa América de Lacrosse, July 21-26, 2015

Lacrosse is Coming Home to Onondaga Nation

2015 Women’s U19 Update: U18 Festival Registration

WILC 2015 Schedule Released

FIL is a proud member of

IWGA   SportAccord   WADA
 

 

FIL Facebook and Twitter Feeds

View on Facebook

Team Canada Announces Roster for 2015 WILC

(CLA) Dean French, Canada’s national team Chairman and the Canadian Lacrosse Association have announced Canada’s roster for the 2015 FIL World Indoor Lacrosse Championship (WILC). Canada’s elite indoor athletes will take on the world, vying for a fourth consecutive gold against long-time rivals from the Haudenosaunee Nation and the United States, amongst other countries.

MORE AT: filacrosse.com/team-canada-roster-announced/

TEAM CANADA LACROSSE ROSTER:

Player, 2015 Summer Team, NLL Team

Aaron Bold, Victoria Shamrocks (WLA), Edmonton Rush
Adam Jones, Peterborough Lakers (MSL), Colorado Mammoth
Billy Dee Smith, Six Nations Chiefs (MSL), Buffalo Bandits
Brandon Miller, Six Nations Chiefs (MSL), Toronto Rock
Brett Mydske, Langley Thunder (WLA), Edmonton Rush
Brodie Merrill, Boston Cannons (MLL) (Field), Toronto Rock
Chris Corbeil, Brampton Excelsiors (MSL), Edmonton Rush
Curtis Dickson, Peterborough Lakers (MSL), Calgary Roughnecks
Dan Coates, Six Nations Chiefs (MSL), Colorado Mammoth
Dan Dawson, Victoria Shamrocks (WLA), Rochester Knighthawks
Dhane Smith, Six Nations Chiefs (MSL), Buffalo Bandits
Jordan MacIntosh, Oakville Rock (MSL), Minnesota Swarm
Kyle Rubisch, Brampton Excelsiors (MSL), Edmonton Rush
Mark Matthews, Rochester Rattlers (MLL) (Field), Edmonton Rush
Matt Vinc, Peterborough Lakers (MSL), Rochester Knighthawks
Paul Dawson, Brampton Excelsiors (MSL), Rochester Knighthawks
Ryan Benesch, Kitchener-Waterloo Kodiaks (MSL), Buffalo Bandits
Ryan Dilks, Victoria Sr. A Shamrocks (WLA), Edmonton Rush
Scott Campbell, Brooklin Redmen (MSL), Rochester Knighthawks
Shawn Evans, Peterborough Lakers (MSL), Calgary Roughnecks
Stephan Leblanc, Oakville Rock (MSL), Toronto Rock
Steve Priolo, Brooklin Redmen (MSL), Buffalo Bandits
Zack Greer, Denver Outlaws (MLL) (Field), Edmonton Rush
See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

WILC 2015 OVERALL SCHEDULE
on FIL Facebook

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

DIVISIONS

BLUE
Canada
Czech Republic
England
Iroquois Nationals
USA

RED
Australia
Finland
Switzerland
Turkey

GREEN
Germany
Ireland
Israel
Serbia

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

VENUE ABBREVIATIONS
ONA = Onondaga Nation Arena, OVP = Onondaga Village Pavilion, WMA = War Memorial Arena, CD = Carrier Dome

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

ROUND ROBIN QUALIFYING

FRIDAY 18 SEPT 2015
Israel v Serbia, Green 1 – ONA – 9:30A
Switzerland v Turkey, Red 1 – OVP – 10:00A
Ireland v Germany, Green 3 – ONA – 12:30P
Australia v Finland, Red 4 – OVP – 1:00P
Iroquois Nationals v USA, Blue 5 – WMA – 8:30P

SATURDAY 19 SEPT 2015
Finland v Switzerland, Red 6 – ONA – 11:00A
Turkey v Australia, Red 7 – ONA – 2:00P
Serbia v Ireland, Green 8 – OVP – 4:30P
Czech Republic v England, Blue 9 – ONA – 5:00P
Germany v Israel, Green 10 – OVP – 7:30P

SUNDAY 20 SEPT 2015
Switzerland v Australia, Red 11 – OVP – 9:30A
Finland v Turkey, Red 12 – ONA – 10:00A
Israel v Ireland, Green 13 – OVP – 12:30P
USA v Czech Republic, Blue 14 – ONA – 1:00P
Germany v Serbia, Green 15 – OVP – 3:30P
Iroquois Nationals v Canada, Blue 16 – ONA or WMA – 5:00P

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

After the first three days of play, the Red and Green Divisions will be positioned as follows:

RED
Red 1 (R1)
Red 2 (R2)
Red 3 (R3)
Red 4 (R4)

GREEN
Green 1 (G1)
Green 2 (G2)
Green 3 (G3)
Green 4 (G4)

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

CRITERIA FOR DECIDING PLACINGS IF TEAMS ARE TIED ON POINTS IN THE QUALIFYING DIVISIONS

TIED TEAMS WITHIN A DIVISION
In the event of two or more teams finishing with equal points then the position will be determined by:
a) the win record taking into account those games in which the teams on equal points have competed against each other;
— If not conclusive then —
b) the goal difference taking into account those games in which the teams on equal points have competed against each other;
— If not conclusive then —
c) the decider will be the "fewest goals conceded" taking into account those games between the tied teams;
— If not conclusive then —
d) the decider, between the tied teams, will be the goal difference taking into account all games in the Round Robin Qualifying games
— If not conclusive then —
e) the decider, between the tied teams, will be the "fewest goals conceded" taking into account all games in the Round Robin Qualifying games.
— In the event of this being inconclusive then the Competition Committee will make a decision —

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

MONDAY 21 SEPT 2015
Green 1 v Red 2, RedGreen 17 – ONA – 10:30A
Green 3 v Red 4, RedGreen 18 – OVP – 11:00A
Red 1 v Green 2, RedGreen 19 – ONA – 1:30P
Red 3 v Green 4, RedGreen 20 – OVP – 2:00P
USA v England, Blue 21 – ONA – 4:30P
Canada v Czech Republic, Blue 22 – ONA – 7:30P

TUESDAY 22 SEPT 2015
Loser G1/R2 v Loser R1/G2, RedGreen 23 – ONA – 10:30A
Winner R3/G4 v Winner G3/R4, RedGreen 24 – OVP – 11:00A
Winner R1/G2 v Winner G1/R2, RedGreen 25 – ONA – 1:30P
Loser G4/R3 v Loser R4/G3, RedGreen 26 – OVP – 2:00P
England v Iroquois Nationals, Blue 27 – ONA – 4:30P
Canada v USA, Blue 28 – ONA – 7:30P

WEDNESDAY 23 SEPT 2015
England v Canada, Blue 29 – ONA – 4:30P
Czech Republic v Iroquois Nationals, Blue 30 – ONA – 7:30P

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

After round robin play, the Blue Division will be positioned as follows (same criteria above applies for tied teams):

BLUE
Blue 1 (Blu1)
Blue 2 (Blu2)
Blue 3 (Blu3)
Blue 4 (Blu4)
Blue 5 (Blu5)

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

BRACKETED CHART OF
PLAY IN GAMES, SEMIFINALS AND FINALS:
filacrosse.com/wp-content/themes/sportedge/2015_wilc_schedule/playin_semis_finals.jpg

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

PLAY-IN GAMES (PI)

THURSDAY 24 SEPT 2015
RG5 v RG3, PI 1 (31) – ONA – 10:30A
RG6 v RG8, PI 2 (32) – ONA – 1:30P
Blu3 v RG2, PI 3 (33) – ONA – 4:30P
RG1 v Blu4, PI 4 (34) – ONA – 7:30P

SEMIFINALS (SF)

FRIDAY 25 SEPT 2015
RG4 v RG7, SF 3 (35) – ONA – 10:30A
Winner RG6/RG8 v Loser RG5/RG3, SF 4 (36) – OVP – 11:00A
Blu5 v Winner RG5/RG3, SF 5 (37) – ONA – 1:30P
Loser RG 1/Blu 4 v Loser Blu3/RG2, SF 6 (38) – OVP – 2:00P
Blu1 v Winner RG1/Blu4, SF 1 (39) – ONA – 4:30P
Blu2 v Winner Blu3/RG2, SF 2 (40) – ONA – 7:30P

POSITIONAL FINALS (5th – 12th Place)

SATURDAY 26 SEPT 2015
Loser SF5 (37) v Loser SF6 (38), 7/8 (41) – ONA – 9:00A
Loser SF4 (36) v Loser SF3 (35), 11/12 (42) – OVP – 9:30A
Winner SF6 (38) v Winner SF5 (37), 5/6 (43) – ONA – 12:00P
Winner SF3 (35) v Winner SF4 (36), 9/10 (44) – OVP – 12:30P

FINALS (Gold, Silver, Bronze and 4th Place)

SUNDAY 27 SEPT 2015
Loser SF1 (39) v Loser SF2 (40), 3/4 (45) – CD – 1:00P
Winner SF2 (40) v Winner SF1 (39), 1/2 (46) – CD – 4:00P

- – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

SEE YOU IN SYRACUSE!

PDF Version of above schedule:
filacrosse.com/wp-content/themes/sportedge/2015_wilc_schedule/WILC_2015_OVERALL_SCHEDULE.pdf
See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

WILC 2015 Schedule Released

View schedule at FIL website:
filacrosse.com/wilc-2015-schedule-released/

(TORONTO, CANADA) The schedule for the 2015 World Indoor Lacrosse Championship to take place from September 18th – 27th in the Onondaga Nation in Syracuse, NY has just been released by the Federation of International Lacrosse.

Round Robin Qualifying, Play-In Games, Semifinals and Positional Finals will take place from September 18-26 in three Onondaga venues: the Onondaga Nation Arena, Onondaga Village Pavillion and the ONCENTER War Memorial Arena.

The Finals will be played on Sunday September 27th at Syracuse University’s Carrier Dome.

See you in Syracuse!
See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

ASPAC 2015

The Asia Pacific Lacrosse Championship (ASPAC2015) will be held from July 4th – July 11th, 2015 in Bangkok, Thailand.

Men’s teams from Australia, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Singapore and Thailand will be competing!

For more info:
Twitter: twitter.com/aspac2015 @aspac2015
Facebook: www.facebook.com/ASPAC2015
Thailand Lacrosse: www.thailandlacrosse.com/
LaxAllStars Blog: thailand.laxallstars.com/
Email: prantarit@thailandlacrosse.com
See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Check out the Featured Videos on FIL HomePage and Huzzaz!
filacrosse.com/#featuredvideos
huzzaz.com/collection/featured-8
See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Czech U19 Women Aiming for Quarterfinal Appearance

Czech Lacrosse Union) The Czech National Junior (U19) women have been working together as a team for two years. While training, they have been organizing many events to help fund their dream of representing the Czech Republic at the 2015 FIL Rathbones Women’s U19 World Lacrosse Championship in Edinburgh, Scotland from July 23 to August 1, 2015. The team is comprised of a great group of amazing young girls. They train together, have fun together and are looking for success together in Scotland.

See more at: filacrosse.com/czech-u19-women-aiming-for-quarterfinal-appearance/

Czech’s 2015 U19 Women’s World Championship Squad

Attack
Ema Soukeníková, LCC Radotín
Kristýna Dejlová, LCC Radotín
Anna Sedláková, LCC Radotín
Kristýna Šturmová, LCC Radotín
Markéta Malinovská, LCC Radotín
Viktorie Jahodová, SK Lacrosse Southern City

Midfield
Adéla Procházková, LCC Radotín
Alice Kavalcová, TJ Sokol Smíchov I.
Marie Pecharová, LCC Radotín
Sára Schlitzová, LCC Radotín
Daniela Pešková, LCC Radotín

Defense
Anežka Vlčková, SK Lacrosse Southern City
Dominika Lavičková, LCC Radotín
Edita Dvořáková, TJ Sokol Smíchov I.
Anna Hlaváčková, TJ Sokol Smíchov I.
Karolína Kubátová, LCC Radotín
Tereza Kreuzová, SK Lacrosse Southern City
Mirka Pivoňková, LCC Radotín

Goalie
Gabriela Bláhová, LCC Radotín
Soňa Neubauerová, LCC Radotín

Coaches/Staff:
Barbara Bažantová (Head Coach)
Anna Dočkalová (Assistant Coach)
Lenka Pešková (Manager)
Vít Bábik (Medical)

Czech U19 Women’s Lacrosse Videos

youtu.be/_5vHuMIkS4k
youtu.be/vLCikilbem4
See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Czech U19 Women warm up for 2015 FIL Rathbones Women’s U19 World Lacrosse Championship in Edinburgh July 23 – August 1, 2015. See MoreSee Less

Z turnaje v Pinkafeldu si vezeme hned několik vítězství!! :)
První den v pátek jsme se po šestihodinové cestě v autě utkaly se seniorskou rakouskou reprezentací a zápas jsme bohužel proh…

View on Facebook

Get your Early Bird tickets to the 2015 FIL Rathbones Women’s U19 World Lacrosse Championship ON OR BEFORE May 23rd and save! See MoreSee Less

Come to Edinburgh and cheer on the U19 teams! Discounted tickets available now!

View on Facebook

Japan’s 2015 U19 Women’s Candidate List

The below list of players represent Japan’s current 25 candidates that will compete in the 6th FIL Women’s Under-19 World Lacrosse Championship in Edinburgh, Scotland from July 23 – August 1, 2015.

According to Japan Lacrosse Association’s Executive Director, Yas Hayakawa, the teams final roster will most likely be decided by the end of May, 2015.

AT – Ikeda Reikoromo, Rikkyo University
AT – Ishimura Yuiasa, St. Dominic Academy High School
AT – Inagi Yuzuko, Yokohama Tatsuhigashi High School
AT – Kuwashima Kyoko, St. Dominic Academy High School
AT – Kaoru Hirano, Waseda University
MF – Ito YukariHanako, Yokohama Tatsuhigashi High School
MF – Iwata NaoYoshi, Waseda University
MF – Uchida Shione , Rikkyo University
MF – Ohashi Chika, Keio University
MF – Okada Mami, Tokai University
MF – Onodera Katsuki, Nippon Sport Science University
MF – Tanaka Nozomi, Rikkyo University
MF – Tamaki Mirei, Gakushuin University
MF – Nakata Hatsuaoi, Yokohama National University
MF – Noo Kei, Doshisha University
MF – Hashizume Sakura, Nihon University High School
MF · C – 拔井 Aiumi , Yamamura Gakuen High University
MF · C – Nishiki Kana, Mukogawa Women’s University
MF · C – Goro Aisha, Tokyo Seitoku University High School
DF – Ichikawa Eri, Aoyama Gakuin University
DF – Hosomi Chiaki, Waseda University
DF – Ai Mori, Hokusho university
G – Onogi SenHiroshi, Nippon Sport Science University
G – Takemoto MoeYu, Kansai University High School
G – Matano, Chiba University

Head Coach, Nagashima Masakazu
Assistant Coach, Shikinami Kazuya
Assistant Coach, Shibata Yoko
Trainer, Terada Ryuhei
Manager Leader, Sekita Metropolitan
Manager, Watanabe Yu

See more at:
filacrosse.com/japans-2015-u19-womens-candidate-list/
See MoreSee Less

Video Intro to WILC 2015
Video Credits: HONEYSWEET PRODUCTIONS, INC. and ONE BOWL PRODUCTIONS

See more at:
filacrosse.com/lacrosse-is-coming-home-to-the-onondaga-nation/
See MoreSee Less

For the first time ever, the FIL (Federation of International Lacrosse) will hold the 2015 World Indoor Lacrosse Championships at the home of the game: The O…

View on Facebook

Swiss Set Final Roster for WILC 2015
Emanuel Moser | from Swiss Lacrosse Website News

(Swiss Lacrosse) We are proud of our first Indoor Lacrosse team; these 18 guys having earned a spot on the roster! Congratulations to you all and good luck at the FIL 2015 World Indoor Lacrosse Championship in Syracuse 18-27 September 2015!

SWISS INDOOR LACROSSE NATIONAL TEAM 2015
D – Anneheim, Matias – Olten
T – Brunner, Patrick – Zurich
D – Glover, Jesse – Herzogenbuchsee
D/T – Haller, Michael – Wettingen
T – Heri, Lukas – Solothurn
F – Hirt, Rolf – Bern
G – Meier, Alex – Chur
F – Räber, Nicolai – Zurich
T – Schoch, Ian – Zurich
T – Schreiber, Ben – Olten
G – Schreiber, Dan – Olten
T/F – Schreiber, Joni – Olten
F – Sponagel, Philipp – Zurich
F – Stutz, Felix – Zurich
D/T – Trösch, Attila – Zurich
D/T – Von Jackowski, Mario – Basel
T – Zurkirchen, Luis – Zurich
D – Zweifel, Stefan – Zurich
T – Bernard, Carlo – (Alt) Zurich

See more at:
filacrosse.com/swiss-set-final-roster-for-wilc-2015/

Check out an in-depth story about Swiss Indoor Lacrosse by Mark Donahue at LaxAllStars:
Switzerland Announces Roster for WILC 2015
laxallstars.com/switzerland-announces-roster-for-wilc-2015/

2015 World Indoor Lacrosse Website:
wilc2015.com/

Swiss Lacrosse Website:
www.swisslax.ch

Swiss Lacrosse onFacebook: www.facebook.com/swisslacrosse
See MoreSee Less

Nikolai Räber, Philipp Sponagel and 16 others like this

Jeannine AndereggGood job Schreibers👍💪2 weeks ago

Comment on Facebook

View on Facebook

FIL Regional Tournament
Copa América de Lacrosse
July 21-26, 2015

(Toronto, Ontario) The Federation of International Lacrosse is pleased to announce that the Mexican Lacrosse Association (Federación Mexicana de Lacrosse – FML) will host the first-ever American Lacrosse Cup in Mexico City July 21 through 26, 2015. In conjunction with the main tournament, FML will host a lacrosse festival and FIL will be hosting three separate lacrosse clinics for men’s players, women’s players and officials.

FIL President Stan Cockerton said in a statement, “The FIL will endorse the Mexican Lacrosse Federation’s efforts in hosting the inaugural American Lacrosse Cup on July 21 through 26 2015, in Mexico City and will recognize it as an official FIL event.”

Cockerton continued, “We wish you and all the regional participants the best of luck as you move forward with this historic event and we are confident that the American Lacrosse Cup will be a springboard for the future development of lacrosse in Mexico and Central and South America both on and off the field.”

José Luis Espinosa Nuñez, President – Federación Mexicana de Lacrosse, is extremely proud and excited that FML will serve as host for the inaugural event, “We are thrilled that the FIL has endorsed the Copa América de Lacrosse.” Nuñez continued, “Our mission is to grow the sport of lacrosse throughout Central and South America and FIL’s support is vital to this mission. We look forward to the success of Copa América and hope it grows each year into one of FIL’s largest and most successful regional events.”

Nuñez also announced a 25% discount off registration fees for each team a country brings to the festival.

“If a country brings four teams to the festival, they can essentially participate in the tournament at no cost (100% discount).” He explained, “The idea is to support the Latino American countries that are not able to come because of a lack of funding. We want them to attend, so this will hopefully serve as an incentive.”

For more information about the discount, please contact Nuñez directly at: laxfest2015@lacrossemexico.com

Copa América de Lacrosse Brochure:
filacrosse.com/wp-content/themes/sportedge/downloads/Lacrosse_abril_2015.pdf

Contact Information:

Copa América de Lacrosse:
mexicolacrosse@hotmail.com

Copa América de Lacrosse Festival:
laxfest2015@lacrossemexico.com

Official Copa América de Lacrosse Tournament Website:
www.americalacrosse2015.com

See more at: filacrosse.com/copa-america-de-lacrosse/
See MoreSee Less


 

 

FIL 2015 Guide to International Lacrosse

This guide provides an overview of the Federation of International Lacrosse as of January 2015.

Share "Home" via

MEN 26 Feb 2015
English Official Named Top Referee for Men’s World Championship
English Official Named Top Referee for Men’s World Championship
(TORONTO, ONTARIO) The Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) has selected English official Philip Pearson as the Referee-In-Chief (RIC) for the 2018 FIL Men’s Field Lacrosse World Championship, July 12-21, in Manchester, England. “I am really excited at being selected as the ...
WOMEN 14 May 2015
Czech U19 Women Aiming for Quarterfinal Appearance
Czech U19 Women Aiming for Quarterfinal Appearance
(Czech Lacrosse Union) The Czech National Junior (U19) women have been working together as a team for two years. While training, they have been organizing many events to help fund their dream of representing the Czech Republic at the 2015 ...
INDOOR 19 May 2015
Team Canada Roster Announced
Team Canada Roster Announced
(CLA) Dean French, Canada’s national team Chairman and the Canadian Lacrosse Association have announced Canada’s roster for the 2015 FIL World Indoor Lacrosse Championship (WILC). Canada’s elite indoor athletes will take on the world, vying for a fourth consecutive gold ...
FIL 30 Apr 2015
Copa América de Lacrosse, July 21-26, 2015
Copa América de Lacrosse, July 21-26, 2015
(Toronto, Ontario) The Federation of International Lacrosse is pleased to announce that the Mexican Lacrosse Association (Federación Mexicana de Lacrosse – FML) will host the first-ever American Lacrosse Cup in Mexico City July 21 through 26, 2015. In conjunction with ...
REGIONAL NEWS 30 Apr 2015
Copa América de Lacrosse, July 21-26, 2015
Copa América de Lacrosse, July 21-26, 2015
(Toronto, Ontario) The Federation of International Lacrosse is pleased to announce that the Mexican Lacrosse Association (Federación Mexicana de Lacrosse – FML) will host the first-ever American Lacrosse Cup in Mexico City July 21 through 26, 2015. In conjunction with ...
WORLD EVENTS 19 May 2015
Team Canada Roster Announced
Team Canada Roster Announced
(CLA) Dean French, Canada’s national team Chairman and the Canadian Lacrosse Association have announced Canada’s roster for the 2015 FIL World Indoor Lacrosse Championship (WILC). Canada’s elite indoor athletes will take on the world, vying for a fourth consecutive gold ...