28 Mar 2013

2013 World Cup Schedule of Play: Revised

2013 World Cup Schedule of Play: Revised

(OSHAWA, ONTARIO CANADA) The schedule of play for the tournament pools segment of the FIL 2013 Women’s Lacrosse World Cup has been revised. Changes are highlighted in RED.

Please see the new schedule below or go directly to:  2013worldlacrosse.com

—Shelley Maher | FIL Director of Women’s Lacrosse

Tournament Pools

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
United States
(USA)
Ireland
(IRL)
Japan
(JPN)
Scotland
(SCO)
Australia
(AUS)
New Zealand
(NZL)
Haudenosaunee
(HAU)
Germany
(GER)
Canada
(CAN)
Netherlands
(NED)
Austria
(AUT)
Korea
(KOR)
England
(ENG)
Latvia
(LAT)
Hong Kong
(HKG)
Israel
(ISR)
Wales
(WAL)
Finland
(FIN)
Sweden
(SWE)

Schedule of Pool Play

Thursday 11 July

Field 1

10:00 – IRL v LAT
12:30 – GER v ISR
15:00 – SCO v NED
17:30 – AUT v KOR
20:00 – USA v ENG

Field 5

09:00 – HKG v JPN
11:30 – HAU v SWE
14:00 – AUS v WAL
16:30 – NZL v FIN

Friday 12 July

Field 1

10:00 – HAU v HKG
12:30 – ISR v SCO
15:00 – JPN v AUT
17:30 – ENG v WAL
20:00 – CAN v AUS

Field 5

09:00 – NED v IRL
11:30 – FIN v SWE
14:00 – GER v KOR
16:30 – LAT v NZL

Saturday 13 July

Field 1

09:00 – NED v FIN
11:30 – JPN v HAU
14:00 – IRL v NZL
16:30 – WAL v USA
19:00 – CAN v ENG

Field 5

10:00 – SWE v AUT
12:30 – KOR v LAT
15:00 – SCO v GER

Sunday 14 July

Field 1

10:00 – NZL v SCO
12:30 – WAL v CAN
15:00 – AUS v USA
17:30 – GER v HAU
20:00 – SWE v JPN

Field 5

09:00 – FIN v IRL
11:30 – KOR v ISR
16:00 – AUT v HKG
18:30 – LAT v NED

Monday 15 July

Field 1

No games

Field 5

09:00 – HKG v ISR

Tuesday 16 July

Field 1

10:00 – SCO v KOR
12:30 – NZL v NED
15:00 – FIN v LAT
17:30 – ENG v AUS
20:00 – USA v CAN

Field 5

09:00 – IRL v GER
11:30 – ISR v JPN
14:00 – AUT v HAU
16:30 – HKG v SWE

Championship Bracket

Following pool play teams will be seeded into a Championship Bracket of 12 teams and a Diamond Consolation Bracket of seven teams. The Championship Bracket will be the teams in Pool A, the top 2 teams in Pools B, C and D and the next highest ranked team. The seven teams in the Diamond Consolation Bracket will be reseeded into two new pools, X and Y, based on rankings and teams previously played in the pool play.

Wednesday 17 July

Field 1

09:00 – CO game 1: 1X v 2X
11:30 – CH game 10: 8 v 9
14:00 – CH game 12: 6 v 11
16:30 – CO game 3: 3Y v 4Y

Field 5

10:00 – CO game 2: 1Y v 2Y
12:00 – CH game 11: 5 v 12
14:30 – CH game 13: 7 v 10

Thursday 18 July

Field 1

10:00 – CO game 5: 1Y v 4Y
12:30 – CH game 15: 1 v W(10)
15:00 – CH game 17: 4 v W(11)
17:30 – CH game 18: 2 v W (13)
20:00 – CH game 19: 3 v W (12)

Field 5

09:00 – CO game 4: 2X v 3X
11:30 – CH game 14: L(10) v L(11)
14:00 – CH game 16: L(12) v L(13)
16:30 – CO game 6: 2Y v 3Y

Friday 19 July

Field 1

09:00 – CO game 7: 1X v 3X
11:30 – SF1: W(15) v W(17)
14:00 – SF2: W(18) v W(19)
16:30 – CO game 9: 2Y v 4Y
19:00 – 9th place: W (14) v W (16)

Field 5

10:00 – CO game 8: 1Y v 3Y
12:30 – CSF1: L(15) v L(17)
15:00 – CSF2: L(18) v L(19)
17:30 – 11th place: L(14) v L(16)

Saturday 20 July

Field 1

10:00 – 5th place: W(CSF 1) v W(CSF 2)
12:30 – Bronze Medal: L(SF1) v L(SF2)
15:00 – Gold Medal: W(SF1) v W(SF2)

Field 5

09:00 – 7th place: L(CSF1) v L(CSF2)
11:30 – CO game 10: TBD

CH = Championship Bracket Game
CO = Consolation Bracket Game
SF = Championship Semi-Final Game
CSF = Consolation Semi-Final Game

About the FIL

The Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) is the international governing body for men’s and women’s lacrosse. The FIL currently has 47 member nations and sanctions five World Championships (women’s and men’s field, women’s and men’s U19 field and men’s indoor.) The FIL is responsible for the governance and integrity of all forms of lacrosse and provides responsive and effective leadership to support the sports’ development throughout the world.

Share "2013 World Cup Schedule of Play: Revised" via

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

More in WOMEN
26 Apr 2015

U19 Scottish Lacrosse World Championship team announced

U19 Scottish Lacrosse World Championship team announced(Lacrosse Scotland) After a successful Home Internationals 2015 campaign and USA training tour, Lacrosse ScotlandU19 Head Coach Kate Nelson-Lee is pleased to announce the 18 players who will welcome the world to Edinburgh for this summer’s FIL Rathbones Women’s U19 ...

26 Apr 2015

Wales Women’s Team Prepares for 2015 U19 WC in local invitationals

Wales Women’s Team Prepares for 2015 U19 WC in local invitationals(WLA Facebook Page Excerpt) Congratulations to the following players who will represent Wales at the 2015 U19 Women’s Home Internationals competition.   Abby Attenborough Rozy Baynham Daisy Chaffey Rachael Chaffey Nicky Clift Alys Cowx Mollie Edwards Penny Green Arianna Guppy Lizzy Hamshere Lauren Hirst Ellie Jones Emanuella Kefalas Alexandrea Mapps Emily Parfitt Laura Peacock Arabella Pearson Annabel Williams Polly Brooks ...

26 Apr 2015

U.S. Women’s U19 Final 18-Player Roster

U.S. Women’s U19 Final 18-Player Roster(US Lacrosse Website) US Lacrosse today [15 Jan 2015] announced the final 18-player roster for the 2015 U.S. Women’s National Under-19 Team, which will defend gold at the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) Under-19 World Championship this summer in Edinburgh, ...